Expanded Protestor Standing for Potential Subcontractors under Percipient.jpg
[…] Finally, the NGA made a third alternative argument, requesting the CAFC to affirm the COFC’s dismissal of the protest due to the protestor’s lack of standing and one of its claims as an untimely challenge to the terms of the SAFFIRE solicitation.

  • Subject Matter Jurisdiction

In ruling that the COFC had subject matter jurisdiction over the protest, the CAFC determined that the protest was:

  1. Outside the FASA task order bar, and
  2. Within the jurisdictional limits of the Tucker Act.

o FASA Task Order Bar

The FASA task order bar at 10 U.S.C. § 3406(f)(1) prohibits protests “in connection with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order” unless the protest alleges that the task order increases the scope, period, or maximum value of the master contract under which it was issued, or if the task order meets a minimum monetary threshold.